About Soo Yoga

©2018 Soo Yoga Ltd

SOO YOGA WELLBEING CENTRE

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the Data Protection Act 2018 and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of the law.

Key terms

 

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

Please note the table is only visible on desktop.

We, us our

Personal information

Special category personal information

Soo Yoga Limited trading as SS Yoga Wellbeing Centre and our group companies

 

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

 

Personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

 

Genetic and biometric data

 

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number

  • your gender information, if you choose to give this to us

  • your contact history, Membership history

  • information from accounts you link to us, e.g. Facebook

  • Information about how you use our website, mobile app, communication and other systems

  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

In addition the following information is collected, stored and processed by our third party supplier MindBody Online:

  • your billing information, transaction and payment card information;

  • visit history

  • your emergency contact details

  • your interests and preferences.

This personal information is required to provide our services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from participating in our Classes and using our services.

 

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and app. However, we may also collect information:

  • by you completing a registration form on our website or mobile app

  • by you signing up to receive news and promotions on our website or mobile app

  • from a third party with your consent, e.g. your bank or building society

  • from cookies on our website

  • via our IT systems and our mobile app, e.g.:

    • door entry systems and reception logs;

    • automated monitoring of our websites and our app and other technical systems, such as our CCTV and access control systems, communications systems, email and instant messaging systems;

 

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

 

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • to contact you in connection with your membership and class bookings

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or

  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

 

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

Please note the table is only visible on desktop.

What we use your personal information for

To provide services to you

 

 

To prevent and detect fraud against you

 

Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use

 

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

 

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

 

 

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base, range of classes and services or other efficiency measures

 

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems

 

 

 

Updating and enhancing customer records

 

 

 

 

 

Statutory returns

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

 

 

Marketing our services to:

—existing and former members;

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

 

External audits and quality checks, e.g the audit of our accounts

Our reasons

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to minimise fraud that could be damaging for us and for you

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

 

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing and former members

 

 

 

 

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, ie to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

The above table does not apply to special category personal information, which we will only process with your explicit consent.

 

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone) about our classes and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new classes and services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never share it with other organisations outside the Soo Yoga group for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at info@sooyoga.com

  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

  • updating your marketing preferences on our website or mobile app

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you book further classes or services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

 

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • MindBody Inc who manage our booking system and mobile app;

  • third parties we use to help deliver our classes and services to you, e.g. instructors;

  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, e.g. marketing agencies or website hosts;

  • third parties approved by you, e.g. social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers;

  • our bank;

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, e.g. in relation to the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the EEA’.

 

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

  • to show that we treated you fairly;

  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

 

Transferring your personal information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, we share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), with MindBody Inc. which is a US registered company. The USA does not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. Mind Body Inc is a member of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

 

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Please note the table is only visible on desktop.

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information

The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

 

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

Access

Rectification

To be forgotten

 

Restriction of processing

 

 

Data portability

 

 

 

To object

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and

  • let us have enough information to identify you including your full name and address;

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The Data Protection Act also gives you right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on 9 May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do we will inform you via our website.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us by, email, telephone or post if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

 

Soo Yoga Limited

Telephone 01604 621004

Email: info@sooyoga.com

Post: Sol Central, Mare Fair, Northampton, NN1 1SR